Overview

Charity details

Also known as
TasCAHRD
ABN
Address
319 Liverpool St
Hobart TAS 7000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Males
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
General community in Australia
Date established
1985
Last reported
4 November 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

TasCAHRD provide advocacy, care, support and capacity building initiatives to people living with or at risk of HIV, Hepatitis and STIs. We also deliver sexual health promotion and education to community, government and business.

Where the charity operates

States
TAS

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 4 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 4 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 20 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 20 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 2 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 2 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 19 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 19 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 19 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 19 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 23 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 23 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 8 November 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 4 November 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 20 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 20 March 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.