Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Scouts Victoria
ABN
Address
152 Forster Rd
Mount Waverley VIC 3149
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1906
Last reported
4 March 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Scouts Victoria actively pursued its charitable purpose of education services through delivery of the Scouting Curriculum to over 20,000 young Victorians during the year. Our programs empower young people to lead their community, supported by trained volunteer adults. Scouting continues to prepare for the future while working to ensure that every single youth member is prepared for adventure, in order to be prepared for life. Scouting encourages children to lead from as young as five years old. Members are allowed to make mistakes as they challenge themselves and work out how to be successful in adventures and in life. The older they become, the more responsibility they take for themselves and others. We put the needs of young people first in a program that adapts to change.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Scouting Curriculum Youth development

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 4 March 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 4 March 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 6 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 6 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 8 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 8 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 23 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 23 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 8 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 8 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 8 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 8 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 11 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 11 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 February 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 6 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 8 February 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 8 February 2019 Download
Annual Report 23 January 2018 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.