Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Cat Protection Society of NSW
ABN
Address
103 Enmore Rd
Newtown NSW 2042
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Victims of disaster
Victims of crime (including family violence)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Other charities
General community in Australia
Financially disadvantaged people
Environment
Animals
Date established
1978
Last reported
23 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Working in a One Welfare framework, Cat Protection offers best-practice sheltering to homeless cats and kittens, providing all required veterinary and rehabilitation services before adopting them into loving and responsible homes. In the year we took in and found permanent homes for almost 900 felines and additionally supported low-income cat owners with discounted feline desexing (almost 2,000 cats) and F3 vaccinations (more than 1,200 cats). We provide free information and education programs to cat owners and people working with cats; support and participate in research into feline infectious diseases and welfare; and contribute to policy and development in the companion animal sector, particularly in the area of responsible cat ownership. For more information on programs and support for the general public see www.catprotection.org.au and for professionals working with cats see www.catcare.org.au

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Cat shelter and adoption Animal adoptions
The Good Neighbour Project (includes discount desexing) Animal population control
Cat care information, education and advice Domesticated animal welfare
Community languages cat care support Domesticated animal welfare
Discount F3 vaccination & microchipping Veterinary medicine
Feline health and welfare research Veterinary medicine
Policy and advocacy Treatment of animals
Honouring the human-feline bond Unknown or not classified
catcare.org.au for people who work with cats Domesticated animal welfare
Volunteering Voluntarism

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 23 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 2 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 16 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 16 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 November 2019 13 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 November 2019 13 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 November 2018 13 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 November 2018 13 June 2019
Financial Report 2016 30 November 2017 19 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 November 2017 19 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 November 2016 7 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 November 2016 7 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 November 2015 10 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 November 2015 10 July 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 November 2014 12 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 November 2014 12 November 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 2 December 2020 2020 Download
Annual Report 16 January 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 17 June 2019 Download
Annual Report 13 June 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 13 June 2019 2017 Download

People

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.