Overview

Charity details

Also known as
ACT Pet Crisis Fund
ABN
Address
37 Carlile St
Evatt ACT 2617
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Financially disadvantaged people
Animals
Date established
2019
Last reported
23 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

ACT Pet Crisis Support assisted a total of 110 low income pet owners who were in financial crisis and were faced with an unexpected veterinary bill. These pet owners have an incredible bond with their pets and would otherwise have had to euthanase their pet or allow their pet to suffer through lack of veterinary care.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Assistance with emergency veterinary bills Basic and emergency aid

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 23 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 23 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - newly registered
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - newly registered

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 2 June 2021 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 11 October 2020
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 25 March 2019 11 October 2020

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
25 March 2019 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.