Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Australian Lions Hearing Dogs
ABN
Address
793 Mount Barker Rd
Verdun SA 5245
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
Families
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1981
Last reported
31 March 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We provided hearing assistance dogs, free-of-charge to deaf and hard of hearing Australians.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Hearing Assistance Dogs Animal training
Medical Alert Dogs Animal training

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 31 March 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 31 March 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 18 May 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 18 May 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 21 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 21 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 11 May 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 9 May 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 9 May 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 19 April 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 19 April 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 22 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 22 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 13 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 25 May 2021 Download
Annual Report 18 May 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 21 May 2019 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.