Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
Destiny Rescue Limited
Destiny Rescue
ABN
Address
Unit 6 22-24 Premier Circuit
Buddina QLD 4575
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Victims of disaster
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Females
Youth - 15 to under 25
Overseas communities or charities
Date established
1997
Last reported
27 August 2015
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Through the sale of handmade jewellery/merchandise, team trips and other donations, Destiny Rescue Inc helped generate much needed funds for both Destiny Rescue Inc and Destiny Rescue Overseas Aid Fund so that we could continue our vision of rescuing 100,000 children from sexual slavery by 2020. In 2014 Destiny Rescue celebrated our 1000th rescue since it started this vision in 2011! As we continue to raise much needed funds and awareness within Australia, we can continue to strive towards our 2020 Vision!

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Cambodia
India
Philippines
Thailand

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2014 7 August 2015 27 August 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 7 August 2015 27 August 2015
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required - group

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 3 September 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 18 June 2019 Download
Annual Report 20 November 2018 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2016
Advancing social or public welfare 27 June 2014

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
27 June 2014 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.