Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
Conservation Volunteers Australia
ABN
Address
Po Box 423
Ballarat VIC 3353
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1982
Last reported
29 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We engaged volunteers to perform almost 200,000 hours of practical environmental work over more than 5,000 project days, achieving our purpose to strengthen the health of communities and ecosystems for mutual benefit.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 29 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 29 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 No due date 1 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date 1 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 No due date 17 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date 17 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 31 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 31 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 4 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 4 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 10 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 10 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 9 March 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.