Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
Tasdeaf
Vicdeaf
hearservice
Senswide Employment
Expression Employment
Expression Access
Expression Audiology
Expression Australia
ABN
Address
Lvl 4 340 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Unemployed persons
Adults - aged 65 and over
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Families
People with disabilities
Other charities
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Males
Females
Youth - 15 to under 25
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
General community in Australia
Date established
1883
Last reported
21 November 2017
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Victorian Deaf Society (Vicdeaf) is a progressive community service organisation striving to provide relevant, responsive and accessible services. Established in 1884, Vicdeaf is still the primary source of reference, referral, advice and support for deaf and hard of hearing adults in Victoria and Tasmania. Vicdeaf has an annual turnover of $14M with over 120 permanent staff and an additional 240 casual Auslan interpreting and teaching staff. To achieve access and equity for people who are deaf or hard of hearing, we engage and work collaboratively with community, government and private sector organisations. The following services illustrate the broad range of service offerings: Case Management and Independent living training Audiology, Rehabilitation and Assistive listening devices Employment service and support Auslan Interpreting Community programs (Auslan classes, information services, community education) Production of Auslan translated videos and captioning Deaf awareness training Hearing awareness training Auslan training in the workplace Hearing screenings and assessment Hearing devices and customised ear plugs

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2023 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2023 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2022 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2022 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 21 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 21 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 17 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 17 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 8 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 8 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 29 September 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 September 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 11 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 11 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 27 October 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
Promoting reconciliation, mutual respect and tolerance between groups of individuals that are in Australia 1 January 2014
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.