Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Baker Institute
ABN
Address
75 Commercial Rd
Melbourne VIC 3004
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2008
Last reported
6 June 2019
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Baker pursues its charitable purpose through the conduct of research into chronic disease at all levels, including cellular and molecular biology, clinical trials, large population studies and health services research. At each level the institute aims to contribute to and expand the international body of knowledge in the field through the traditional outlets of academic discourse (publication and conference), and also to translate its findings into outputs that are useful for patient care, through the capture and progression of intellectual property, the identification of health service improvements, and the provision of health policy advice. The ultimate purpose of all Baker's work is the cure, prevention, treatment and better management of chronic disease in general, with a specific interest in cardiovascular disease, diabetes and related disorders.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 6 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 6 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 22 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 22 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 27 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 27 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 1 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 1 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 25 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 25 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 12 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 22 November 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.