Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Tenants Victoria
ABN
Address
51-55 Johnston St
Fitzroy VIC 3065
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Date established
1974
Last reported
7 January 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We promote and protect the rights and interests of all residential tenants in Victoria by providing legal service and assistance, legal representation at VCAT and other Courts, community education through publications, online materials and training sessions as well as advocacy through various channels.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 7 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 7 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 5 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 5 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 25 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 25 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 31 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 31 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 28 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 28 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 11 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 11 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 7 January 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 30 December 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.