Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Muscular Dystrophy Queensland
ABN
Address
Locked Bag 3000
Eagle Farm QLD 4009
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1992
Last reported
27 July 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Operating continually since 1978, Muscular Dystrophy Queensland provides whole-of-life information, support and services for Queenslanders living with muscular dystrophy and similar conditions (neuromuscular conditions). We provide user pays services under the NDIS framework and charitable services funded by our donors and supporters.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Information, support and NDIS services Disability services

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 30 June 2023 Pending
Financial Report 2022 30 June 2023 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 June 2023 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 27 July 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 27 July 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 3 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 3 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 19 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 19 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 12 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 12 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 7 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 7 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 14 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 14 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 8 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 8 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 12 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 12 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 3 August 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 19 June 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 12 December 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 23 October 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.