Overview

Charity details

Also known as
CMS NSW & ACT
CMS Conference Centre
CMS
ABN
Address
L 5 51-53 Druitt St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
Date established
1799
Last reported
28 December 2018
Next report due
31 March 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

CMS Workers have continued to serve as co-labourers with over 100 international partners, including churches, schools, universities and Christian organisations, in more than 35 countries around the world. Our partners are involved in ministries that fit with our gospel vision and purpose, Our partners have welcome CMS workers into their programs and ministries to share the lasting hope of Jesus Christ with people. We have continued to encourage churches and individuals in NSW & ACT to get involved in cross-cultural mission. CMS Australia is a deductible gift recipient for provision of overseas aid in several countries, for aboriginal work in North Australia and in support of St Andrew's Hall, the CMS training college in Victoria.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 28 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 28 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 28 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 28 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 2 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 2 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 30 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 19 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 28 December 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 19 September 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.