Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
headspace
ABN
Address
L 2 485 La Trobe St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Families
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
2009
Last reported
31 January 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

headspace provides tailored and holistic mental health support to 12-25 year olds. With a focus on early intervention, we work with young people to provide support at a crucial time in their lives – to help get them back on track and strengthen their ability to manage their mental health in the future. At the heart of our services is ensuring we meet the evolving and unique needs of young people and those who support them. Young people are at the centre of everything we do and they play an active role in designing, developing and evaluating our programs. In the reporting period key activities headspace delivered included: national leadership and support services to the headspace network of 102 headspace centres - enabling 88,500 young people to access a headspace centre, providing over 382,000 services; eheadspace online and telephone support nationally to over 33,000 young people; support to school communities impacted by suicide through our headspace in Schools team. During the year the headspace in Schools team also became the service delivery partner for beyondblue to deliver the Be You national education initiative, providing mental health literacy training and support to primary and secondary schools; vocational support services to over 400 young people through the headspace Digital Work and Study service and supporting mentoring services; telehealth services enabling access to psychiatrists for young people in regional and rural areas across Australia; direct operation of headspace Adelaide and co-located headspace Youth Early Psychosis Program.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date 31 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date 31 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 13 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 13 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 24 October 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 24 October 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 10 December 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required - group

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 January 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 7 December 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.