Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Arthritis Australia
ABN
Address
Se 2 255 Broadway
Glebe NSW 2037
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People with disabilities
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1999
Last reported
18 December 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

- Promote awareness of the challenges facing people with arthritis across the community, and to leaders in business, industry, and government, such as through our advocacy work including our National Strategic Action Plan for Arthritis. - Provide support and information to people with arthritis as well as their families through our Arthritis Infoline and resources including information sheets, booklets and websites (www.arthritisaustralia.com.au). - Fund research through Arthritis Australia’s National Research Program into potential causes and possible cures, as well as better ways to live with arthritis (read about recipients and their projects at arthritisaustralia.com.au/programs-research/national-research-program/past-recipients-and-outcomes/). - Assisted health professionals such as GPs, physiotherapists, occupational therapists, and community nurses by providing quality information and resources. Read about all our activities in our annual report at https://arthritisaustralia.com.au/about-us/annual-reports/ websites.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 18 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 18 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 31 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 31 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 15 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 4 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 4 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 30 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 30 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 10 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 10 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 26 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 26 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 18 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 18 December 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 13 December 2018 Download
Annual Report 15 December 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 10 December 2014 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 4 December 2018
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.