Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Sydney Legacy
Far North Coast Legacy
Tamworth Legacy
Newcastle Legacy
Lachlan Legacy
Armidale Legacy
ABN
Address
45-47 York St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Veterans and/or their families
Date established
1941
Last reported
4 October 2020
Next report due
30 September 2021
Financial Year End
31/03

Summary of activities

Legacy Club Services provides governance, advocacy, financial support, fundraising guidance to participating Legacy Clubs in supporting the families of veterans who gave their health or life in the service. Supports to families includes financial assistance, social activities, advocacy in pension claims, holiday, education, health.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 September 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 30 September 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 September 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 September 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 September 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 September 2020 4 October 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 September 2020 4 October 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 September 2019 24 July 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 September 2019 24 July 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 September 2018 26 July 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 September 2018 26 July 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 September 2017 25 July 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 September 2017 25 July 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 September 2016 27 July 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 September 2016 27 July 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 September 2015 15 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 September 2015 15 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 September 2014 28 August 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 14 August 2020 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.