Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Vision Christian Store
Vision Radio Network
The Word for Today
United Christian Broadcasters Australia
Vision Christian Media
Vision Christian Radio
Vision Christian Prayer
Vision Christian Tours
Vision180
UCB Australia
Word4U2Day
PrayForMe
UCBDirect
Harvest Ministries Australia
Our Church Bookstore
ABN
Address
3398-3402 Pacific Hwy
Springwood QLD 4127
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1991
Last reported
30 August 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

There is much evidence to show how our activities are achieving our charitable purpose; - The establishment of facilities, infrastructure and teams - The continual and ongoing production of many forms of media content that promotes participation in and understanding of the Christian faith - The establishment of numerous distribution mechanisms to take that content to the marketplace, including a national radio transmission network of over 700 sites established with potential audience reach of over 10 million people - Over eight million daily devotional magazines printed and distributed - Tens of millions of content driven email communications sent - The production and distribution of over half a million individual Christian resource items (books, DVDs etc) - Two separate digital (online) radio streams targeting different demographics - Numerous podcasts - Numerous websites and mobile apps with combined usage (“hits”) exceeding eleven million - The establishment of support services - Numerous partnerships with other organisations and individuals aligned with our purpose - The regular promotion of events aligned with our charitable purpose, including music, arts, educational and other areas - A significant number of testimonial stories from the public showing the high value of our activities in their lives - these are received on a daily basis - The high level of demand for our services - An increasing level of support from the public - Independent qualitative surveys Through all of this, we have become a trusted, consistent and unifying voice in the Australian Community that challenges, encourages & affirms people in the Christian Faith through a broad set of media productions and outlets.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 30 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 30 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 25 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 25 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 21 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 21 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 14 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 14 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 6 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 6 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 9 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 9 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 31 January 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 30 August 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 25 June 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 29 July 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.