Warning message

Charity has enforcement action

Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
Board of Benevolence
Hand Heart Pocket
Hand Heart Pocket the Charity of Freemasons Queensland
ABN
Address
Po Box 1202
Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Financially disadvantaged people
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Unemployed persons
Victims of disaster
Other charities
General community in Australia
Date established
1978
Last reported
17 December 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Through the administration of charitable trusts and bequests, the Board of Benevolence has supported many Queenslanders in necessitous circumstances and provided significant granting to eligible charities to fund capital and program delivery for the benefit of the community in the areas of financial and physical security, mental health, disaster relief, youth employment, disability housing, ageing with dementia and wellness care.

Enforcement action against this charity

Charity has enforcement action
Warning

This is the most recent enforcement action against this charity.
See the History tab for more information.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 17 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 17 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 25 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 4 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 30 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 30 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 16 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 16 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 12 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 12 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 14 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 14 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 26 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 14 November 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014 1 July 2017
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

Enforcement Date Summary Variation Variation Date Download Summary
Warning 20 December 2019

The ACNC has issued a warning to The Board of Benevolence and of Aged Masons Widows and Orphans’ Fund in relation to governance issues, including Governance Standard 2 (Accountability to members) and Governance Standard 5 (duties of responsible persons).

Download