Overview

Charity details

Also known as
RSL National
RSL Australia
ABN
Address
7 Geelong St
Fyshwick ACT 2609
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Veterans and/or their families
Date established
1915
Last reported
30 September 2019
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The Returned & Services League is the largest Ex Service Organisation in the country, we have the widest reach, we represent the most members, we have a combined 4 million volunteer hours donated per annum by our members and over 100 years of experience in providing real support for veterans and their families. We use our collective experience, resources and national reach to develop innovative solutions to help raise awareness, assist in prevention strategies and ensure our advocacy support is aligned to the meet the needs of veterans and their families.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 30 September 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 30 September 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 September 2018 19 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 September 2018 19 June 2019
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 19 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 19 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 30 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 30 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 27 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 27 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 30 October 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 30 September 2019 Download
Annual Report 30 September 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 19 June 2019 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing the security or safety of Australia or the Australian public 1 January 2014
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

Enforcement Date Summary Variation Variation Date Download Summary
Direction 14 February 2018

The ACNC Commissioner issued a direction to the Charity to take specific action to address breaches of governance standard 1 (purposes and character as a not-for-profit entity) and 5 (duties of responsible persons) under the ACNC Regulation. The direction requires the Charity to engage a governance expert to conduct a review of their Board and governance practices and prepare an Action Plan for the Charity to implement based on the review findings, to be completed within four months.

The Acting Assistant Commissioner has made a decision in accordance with s 85-20(3) of the ACNC Act to revoke the direction issued to the Charity, meaning the direction is no longer in effect as from 21 March 2019. The basis for the decision to revoke the direction is that the Charity has met the requirements of the direction.

Download