Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Malcolm Sargent Cancer Fund for Children in Australia
The Malcolm Sargent Cancer Fund for Children (Victoria)
The Malcolm Sargent Cancer Fund for Children (Western Australia)
ABN
Address
L 3 418a Elizabeth St
Surry Hills NSW 2010
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1983
Last reported
18 June 2019
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

- We provide professional and essential support to children and young people up to 24 years with cancer and their families. - We support them from hospital to home through their cancer journey with emotional support, financial assistance, information, email and phone counselling, educational support and bereavement support.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD
WA
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 18 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 18 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 7 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 7 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 25 May 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 25 May 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 18 May 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 18 May 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 27 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 27 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 8 May 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 18 June 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 28 June 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.