Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Free the Bears
ABN
Address
Po Box 1393
Osborne Park Dc WA 6916
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
Other charities
General community in Australia
Date established
1995
Last reported
26 February 2020
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Free the Bears works with expert affiliate and partner groups on projects that will make a significant impact on animal welfare, conservation, education and environmental awareness. We work with national and provincial government partners to ensure the best chances of long-term success for each program including; Continued support for efforts aimed at reducing illegal poaching of bears in Cambodia, and further development of the Cambodian Bear Sanctuary as a world-class facility for life-long care of bears, research and public education, Increased support for efforts aimed at ending bear bile farming in Lao PDR and Vietnam through ground-breaking research into wild bear populations, enhanced environmental awareness amongst the general public and development of new sanctuaries to provide care for any bears and other wildlife rescued from the illegal wildlife trade Continued support for the care of former "dancing bears" in India, and monitoring of Kalandar communities to ensure that alternative livelihoods adopted following the cessation of bear dancing are sustainable and lead to improved welfare for the community.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
Countries
Cambodia
India
Lao People's Democratic Republic
Viet Nam

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 26 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Overdue
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 29 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 29 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 8 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 8 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 15 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 15 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 29 February 2016 29 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 29 February 2016 29 February 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 30 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 26 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 26 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 22 January 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 1 January 2014
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.