Overview

Charity details

Also known as
HKWS
ABN
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Females
Date established
2014
Last reported
17 March 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Provide temporary supported accommodation for women in times of crisis, such as homelessness and /or domestic violence. Provide a safe non threatening environment for women that will assist them through their emotional and physical crisis. Inform and empower women to make active decisions about their lives and encourage them to seek alternatives and options using a participative management approach. Create an environment where women can share skills, ideas and information and with support from Shelter workers help each other to work through their skills. Provide services to all women who can self manage regardless of their age, sexuality, cultural and linguistic diversity or whether they have a disability or mental illness. Advocate on behalf of women experiencing Domestic Violence, ensuring they have access to resources and can live their life safe and free from fear. Liaise and co-ordinate services with other non-government organisations and community agencies. Raise awareness in government, other services and the community about homelessness and domestic violence and impact it has on women and their families. Engage in structural advocacy to improve service and legal response to women experiencing homelessness and domestic violence.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

There are no annual reports available.

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 8 September 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 September 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 September 2014

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 September 2014 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.