Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Teen Challenge Queensland
ABN
Address
Po Box 2097
Brookside Centre QLD 4053
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of disaster
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Unemployed persons
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
People with disabilities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1976
Last reported
14 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

For over 49 years Teen Challenge Qld has provided support to young men and women aged 18-45 years who struggle with life controlling problems. Our services focus on recovery and rehabilitation from the effects of drug/alcohol addictions and associated issues such as homelessness, domestic violence, mental illness, eating disorders and criminal delinquency. We currently run two residential drug and alcohol rehabilitation programs in Toowoomba, one for males and one for females aged 18 – 45, as well as a Crisis Accommodation centre, New Hope House (NHH) in Brisbane for young men aged 16 – 25. https://www.teenchallengeqld.org.au/about-us

Charity programs

Program name Classification
New Hope House Housing for the homeless
New Life Centres Substance abuse
Family Support Program Family services

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 14 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 14 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 12 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 12 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 28 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 28 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 18 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 18 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 18 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 18 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 25 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 25 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 26 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 26 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 12 December 2019 2017 Download
Annual Report 12 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 28 February 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 26 March 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.