Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Tearfund
Tearfund Australia
ABN
Address
U 1 4 Solwood Lane
Blackburn VIC 3130
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Victims of disaster
People with disabilities
Overseas communities or charities
Financially disadvantaged people
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1970
Last reported
29 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Through the work of local partners, Tearfund Australia is able to provide long-term sustainable development in poor communities around the world. Often this work is in difficult and challenging environments where vulnerable people may feel neglected or forgotten. Tearfund supports projects that meet the particular needs of these communities such as food security, water and sanitation, basic health and education, and disaster relief and recovery. Due to COVID19, many project partners pivoted their work to sustaining communities through the challenges of the pandemic. For more details on Tearfund's work go to https://www.tearfund.org.au/what-we-do/how-we-work

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Emergency relief and community development work International development

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 29 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 29 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 3 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 3 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 19 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 19 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 4 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 4 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 28 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 28 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 30 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 30 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 16 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 16 February 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 17 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 17 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 3 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 19 December 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 17 March 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.