Overview

Charity details

Also known as
McCaughey Memorial Institute
Mc Caughey Memorial
ABN
Address
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Females
Males
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
1944
Last reported
28 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We financially supported agricultural research and education via our grants to the The University of Sydney and the Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation. We provided financial support to Rice Research Australia Pty Ltd, the the research arm of Ricegrowers Limited, through subsidising the occupation fee charged to them for leasing McCaughey Memorial Pty Ltd's property "Old Coree". We volunteer time and travel to attend meetings promoting agricultural research and development.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 28 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 28 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 12 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 12 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 30 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 30 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 25 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 25 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 24 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 24 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 11 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 28 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 12 March 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 30 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 30 January 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.