Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Wycliffe Australia
ABN
Address
70 Graham Rd
Kangaroo Ground VIC 3097
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Overseas communities or charities
Date established
1965
Last reported
5 July 2018
Next report due
30 June 2019
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

In 2017 more language communities have had some Scriptures published in their language through the direct involvement of Wycliffe Australia members. Australian translation consultants, trainers and program managers have made valuable contributions to the success of over 100 local translation teams globally. These local translations teams are often working in multi-language clusters with strong training components. Some Scripture publications were digitally released for phone applications, in audio, and downloadable from the internet. More people were recruited and trained to provide training and logistical support to partner organisations in Australia and other countries. The vision and goals of the organisation were promoted among the Australian Christian community.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Cambodia
Cameroon
Chad
India
Indonesia
New Zealand
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Solomon Islands
South Africa
Thailand
Togo
Tanzania, United Republic Of
Vanuatu

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 5 July 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 5 July 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 1 July 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 1 July 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 30 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 30 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 29 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 29 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 19 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 6 February 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.