Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Wangaratta Jazz and Blues
Wangaratta Jazz Festival
Wangaratta Festival of Jazz and Blues
ABN
Address
Po Box 860
Wangaratta VIC 3677
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Males
General community in Australia
Females
Families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1994
Last reported
30 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We provided an online festival in the midst of COVID-19 impact during October 2020 thus stimulating paid work for artists and associated technicians during a time when many were not able to work. This also provided entertainment for audiences who were unable to attend a live festival due to COVID-19 restrictions.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Wangaratta Festival of Jazz & Blues 2020 online Festivals
Wangaratta Festival of Jazz & Blues 2020 Online Festivals
Wangaratta Festival of Jazz & Blues 2020 Online Festivals

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 30 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 30 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 31 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 31 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 30 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 30 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 28 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 28 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 27 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 27 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 15 March 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 15 March 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 10 March 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 10 March 2016
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 30 May 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 30 May 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 28 June 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 15 March 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.