Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
RSL Care RDNS Limited
ABN
Address
Level 3, 44 Musk Avenue
Kelvin Grove QLD 4059
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 65 and over
Females
Males
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Veterans and/or their families
Date established
1983
Last reported
19 November 2015
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

RSL Care Limited is the Trustee of the RSL (QLD) War Veterans Homes Trust. The Trust was established to provide ex service men and women, their dependents and other members of the Australian community with accommodation, care and services. RSL Care is now one of Australias largest providers of retirement living and aged care services, operating 28 residential and retirement communities and providing a range of community based aged care services from 16 locations throughout Queensland and New South Wales. RSL Care pursued its charitable purpose in the last financial year by:offering a significant number of concessional places in its residential aged care facilities to clients in financial hardship (786 beds as at 30 June 2015);offering ex service persons in financial hardship concessional leases of units in its retirement living communities (185 units as at 30 June 2015) and discounted ingoing contributions (42 units as at 30 June 2015);waiving some co contributions to the costs of its community based aged care services that would normally be collected from its HomeCare clients;funding events of significance to its clients such as ANZAC day and Remembrance Day site based celebrations; and providing financial support to organisations which support service and ex -service personnel.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2023 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2023 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2022 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2022 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 19 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 19 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 30 October 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 October 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 27 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 5 February 2018 Download
Annual Report 12 April 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Relief of poverty sickness or needs of the aged 3 December 2013 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2013 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.