Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Guide Dogs SA/NT
ABN
Address
251 Morphett St
Adelaide SA 5000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
Date established
1959
Last reported
24 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

At Guide Dogs, we put our clients and their families at the heart of everything we do. With over 60 years of expertise in vision, allied health and dog services, we provide a range of specialist services to enable independence, participation, inclusion and wellbeing for people living with vision impairment, children with autism, and their families.

Where the charity operates

States
SA
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 24 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 24 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 4 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 4 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 19 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 19 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 24 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 24 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 16 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 16 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 28 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 28 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 4 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 4 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 24 January 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 20 December 2019 Download
Annual Report 16 March 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.