Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Rocks Church Perth, The Rocks Perth
ABN
Address
26 Cecil Ave
Cannington WA 6107
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of disaster
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Veterans and/or their families
Unemployed persons
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2003
Last reported
3 July 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We provided an environment where authentic community can be formed among people from different age groups, ethnic groups, socio-economic background. We provided training and support for people in our communities who are preparing for marriage; those who struggle with personal financial management; A place for people connect, feel belong, and help them to find their meaning in life. We supported our local government by actively working together in providing community support and involve in local government initiatives.We provide strong pastoral care, and strong support network for every members and potential members.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Weekly Weekend Gathering Christianity
Youth Gatherings every Friday Evening during school terms Christianity
Young Adults Gatherings Christianity
CAP Money - Personal Finance Management Course Financial counselling

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 30 June 2023 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 June 2023 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 3 July 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 3 July 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 31 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 31 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 1 July 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 1 July 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 9 July 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 9 July 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 1 August 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 1 August 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 12 July 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 12 July 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 14 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 14 June 2016
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 20 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 20 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 27 August 2020 Download
Annual Report 27 August 2020 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.