Overview

Charity details

Also known as
NV Access
ABN
Address
8 Davison Rd
Camp Mountain QLD 4520
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
Date established
2011
Last reported
26 March 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

NV Access continued to develop the free and open source NVDA screen reading software, providing it to blind and vision impaired people across the world. A total of 4 new releases of the product were developed and made available, with significant focus on support for Microsoft Office products, ensuring a better chance for blind people to be employed or to participate in education. Thanks to an ongoing grant from the Nippon Foundation, we have been able to employ staff who are helping NV Access to create further income streams and to update and create new training and support packages that ensure that NVDA users can get the most out of the product, again improving their chances at education or employment.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 22 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 22 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 5 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 5 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 30 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 30 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 14 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 14 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 12 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 12 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 12 March 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.