Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Asylum Seeker Innovation Hub
ASRC Catering
ASRC Cleaning
ASRC
ABN
Address
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Unemployed persons
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2001
Last reported
15 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We are an independent not-for-profit organisation whose programs support and empower people seeking asylum to maximise their own physical, mental and social wellbeing. We champion the rights of people seeking asylum and mobilise a community of compassion to create lasting social and policy change.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Humanitarian Services (food, housing, counselling, other supports) Immigrants' rights
Advocacy Immigrants' rights
Pathways - support in education and to gain employment Adult education
Social Enterprises (providing employment) Employment

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 15 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 15 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 9 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 9 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 18 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 18 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 15 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 2 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 2 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 3 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 3 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 17 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 17 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 5 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 5 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 11 December 2020 2020 Download
Annual Report 9 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 18 December 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 5 July 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.