Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Griefline Community and Family Services Inc
ABN
Address
479 Warrigal Rd
Moorabbin VIC 3189
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Families
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Males
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Unemployed persons
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
2008
Last reported
8 February 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

In addition to counselling services, GriefLine also provides free community education to vulnerable community members

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 8 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 8 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 10 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 10 October 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 16 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 16 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 30 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 30 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 14 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 14 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 26 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 23 October 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 9 April 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.