Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Trustee for FOR THE MOVEMBER FOUNDATION
ABN
Address
L 4 21-31 Goodwood St
Richmond VIC 3121
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Males
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
2006
Last reported
30 October 2020
Next report due
31 October 2021
Financial Year End
30/04

Summary of activities

Movember is the leading charity changing the face of men’s health on a global scale, focusing on mental health and suicide prevention, prostate cancer and testicular cancer. With money raised by its global community, Movember funds ground-breaking medical research, innovative cancer tests and treatments, and game-changing mental health interventions – over 1,250 men’s health projects around the world and counting. While Movember is supported through year-round fundraising efforts, the annual Movember campaign held in November, is the primary fundraising initiative for the organization. During the month, supporters sign up and fundraise by growing a moustache, taking the Move challenge or Hosting an event. Through their actions they seek donations from their networks and consequently, not only raise money but also importantly help spread the organisation’s health messages to their family, friends and colleagues

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Germany
New Zealand
Switzerland
Singapore
Hong Kong
United States

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 October 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 October 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 October 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 October 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 October 2020 30 October 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 October 2020 30 October 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 October 2019 30 September 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 October 2019 30 September 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 October 2018 14 September 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 October 2018 14 September 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 October 2017 26 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 October 2017 26 October 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 October 2016 25 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 October 2016 25 October 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 October 2015 2 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 October 2015 2 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 October 2014 22 October 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 30 October 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 10 December 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 4 December 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.