Overview

Charity details

Also known as
MATES 4 MATES
ABN
Address
27 Douglas St
Milton QLD 4064
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Veterans and/or their families
Families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2012
Last reported
19 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Our vision is for an Australia where all members of the Australian Defence Force (ADF) community are supported physically, psychologically and socially. We provide physical, psychological and social support services for current and ex-serving ADF members (and their families) who are wounded, injured or ill as a result of their service

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Mental health and crisis intervention Health

Where the charity operates

States
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 30 June 2023 Pending
Financial Report 2022 30 June 2023 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 June 2023 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 June 2023 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 19 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 19 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 4 June 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 4 June 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 24 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 24 May 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 23 July 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 23 July 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 15 May 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 15 May 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 23 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 23 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 20 March 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 20 March 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 17 April 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 17 April 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 12 February 2021 Download
Annual Report 4 June 2020 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.