Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Bowel Cancer Australia
ABN
Address
L 2 65 Walker St
North Sydney NSW 2060
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Males
Females
Families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2000
Last reported
22 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We challenge perceptions through dynamic campaigning that raises awareness and motivates action; | We increase health knowledge and understanding through the provision of practical information and programs; | We champion what matters most to people affected by bowel cancer and empower them with the tools and knowledge to be advocates for their own health; | We provide practical and emotional support for the growing number of Australians affected by bowel cancer, building communities through shared experiences and creating a powerful voice for change; | We campaign for access to quality treatment and best care, to ensure more people live beyond bowel cancer; | We fund research as it is the only way to discover a cure for bowel cancer; and | We raise money to continue our life-saving work and inspire others to do the same.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Bowel Care Nurses & Nutritionists Colorectal cancer
Bowel Cancer Research Colorectal cancer
Bowel Cancer Awareness Month | Red Apple Day Colorectal cancer
Peer-to-Peer Support Network Colorectal cancer
BowelScreen Australia Colorectal cancer
Big Bowel Tour Colorectal cancer
Never2Young for bowel cancer Colorectal cancer
My Colonoscopy Experience | My Bowel Cancer My Voice - Patient-reported measures (PREMs & PROMs) Colorectal cancer
BowelCancer.Care | Nurse education Colorectal cancer
Patient Resources | Bowel Cancer Stories Colorectal cancer

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 22 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 22 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 18 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 18 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 23 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 23 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 13 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 13 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 19 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 19 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 18 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 18 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 10 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 10 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 22 November 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 18 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 23 December 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 13 November 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 25 June 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 May 2017
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.