Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Berry Street
ABN
Address
1 Salisbury St
Richmond VIC 3121
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Families
Females
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
1877
Last reported
13 December 2018
Next report due
31 December 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provide a range of services to vulnerable children, young people, families and women to help them recover from the impact of violence, abuse and neglect.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Department of Education and Training (DET)

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 13 December 2018
Financial Report 2018 No due date 13 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 November 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date 15 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 28 November 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date 28 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 November 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date 27 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 29 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 17 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 13 December 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 7 December 2018 Download
Annual Report 14 December 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 28 November 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.