Overview

Charity details

Also known as
WOW(Women of the World) Australia
ABN
Address
11 Stoneleigh St
Coorparoo QLD 4151
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Overseas communities or charities
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with disabilities
General community in Australia
Date established
2014
Last reported
3 July 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Planned and delivered legacy activities from the 2018 Commonwealth Games Planned and delivered International Day of the Girl activities Planned for next WOW Festival April 2020

Where the charity operates

States
QLD
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Overdue
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Overdue
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 3 July 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 3 July 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 8 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 8 August 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 17 July 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 17 July 2019
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 May 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 11 June 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 9 April 2015
Promoting reconciliation, mutual respect and tolerance between groups of individuals that are in Australia 9 April 2015
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 9 April 2015

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
9 April 2015 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.