Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Melbourne Jewish Children's Aid Society Inc.
ABN
Address
Po Box 2195
Caulfield Junction 3161
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Date established
1882
Last reported
12 November 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Financial support to families with children with a disability and special needs to enable them to engage teacher assistants and aides to facilitate their integration into full time schooling in normal schools.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Assistance for aides for children with a disability in schools Special needs education

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 12 November 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 12 November 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 14 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 14 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 12 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 12 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 8 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 8 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 23 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 23 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 20 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 20 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 3 August 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 3 August 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 28 November 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 14 November 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 12 November 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 20 January 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.