Overview

Charity details

Also known as
2MBS Fine Music Sydney
Fine Music Sydney
ABN
Address
72-76 Chandos St
St Leonards NSW 2065
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Males
Females
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1974
Last reported
22 January 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Fine Music Sydney is owned and operated by the Music Broadcasting Society of New South Wales Co-operative Limited. Fine Music is a registered charitable organisation with a Charity Fundraising Number and is listed with the Register of Cultural Organisations. Fine Music Sydney is a Community Radio station and a member of the Community Broadcasting Association of Australia. Fine Music Sydney (formerly known as 2MBS and Fine Music 102.5) is Australia’s first stereo FM radio station. The station was officially opened on 1 February 1975 and we have now been on air for over 45 years. Fine Music Sydney plays an important role in encouraging emerging musicians and music lovers in their ambitions to be professional musicians or broadcasters. Fine Music Sydney is an integral part of Sydney’s cultural landscape promoting and encouraging an active live classical and jazz music scene in our community and supporting music education. The Fine Music Emerging Artist program includes: Artists in Residence, Young Composer Award, Young Virtuoso Award, Stefan Kruger Scholarship, Ken Weatherly Jazz Scholarship and our Emerging Artist Workshops and Fine Music Showcase broadcasts. Mission Statement ​​To share the love of fine music through broadcasting Goals 1. To be Sydney’s preferred broadcaster of classical music, jazz and other specialist music genres 2. To maintain and improve high standards in all we do 3. To promote Australian musicians and composers, with particular focus on the young 4. To provide a supportive and enjoyable work environment for volunteers and staff ​5. To develop a sustainable financial model for the organisation FINE MUSIC HONORARY AND ARTISTIC PATRONS Vice Regal Patron: Her Excellency the Honourable Margaret Beazley AO QC, Governor of New South Wales Honorary Patron: Professor The Honourable Dame Marie Bashir AD CVO Artistic Patrons: Elena Kats-Chernin, Simon Tedeschi, Richard Tognetti AO, Brett Weymark Emerging Artists Patron: Toby Thatcher EMERGING ARTISTS Young Composer Award 2019: Callum O’Reilly Young Virtuoso Award 2019: Justinn Lu Kruger Scholar 2020: Harry Sdraulig Weatherly Scholar 2020: Kate Wadey Artist in Residence 2020: Marais Project Associate Artist in Residence 2019: States of Chaos PERSONNEL It is important to note that apart from a small staff team, Fine Music Sydney functions through the involvement of dedicated volunteers who generously contribute their time and talents across all aspects of the radio station. BOARD OF DIRECTORS: Chair: Michael Morton-Evans OAM Deputy Chair: Roger Doyle Secretary: Robert Gilchrist Directors: Nicky Gluch, Sue Jowell, Jayson McBride, Sue Ping Kee, Peter Poole Appointed Directors: Bruce Hambrett, Peter Stavrianos PUBLIC OFFICER: Rebecca Beare STAFF: General Manager: Rebecca Beare Community Engagement Manager: Mona Omar Studio & Production Manager: Joe Goddard Office Manager: Sharon Sullivan Digital Content Producer: Lyndon Pike Executive Assistants: Eddie Bernasconi, Tessa Miles

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Music Broadcasting Society of NSW Cooperative Ltd Arts and culture

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 22 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 22 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 21 April 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 21 April 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 22 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 22 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 23 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 23 October 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 5 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 5 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 15 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 15 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 13 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 13 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 19 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 19 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 21 April 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 21 March 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.