Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Westmead Medical Reserch Foundation, The Millennium Foundation, My Westmead, Share Some Love, Westmead Foundation
Westmead Hospital Foundation
ABN
Address
Po Box 74 Nsw
Westmead NSW 2145
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Females
Males
General community in Australia
Date established
1990
Last reported
7 February 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

•Westmead Hospital Foundation raises funds from individuals, community groups and corporate donors for life saving care and hospital based medical research. More at https://westmeadhf.org.au/ •Every donation directly benefits patient care, as it allows the Foundation to provide additional medical equipment and support research and study grants for health professionals.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 14 February 2020 7 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 14 February 2020 7 February 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 4 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 4 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 10 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 10 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 23 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 23 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 4 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 4 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 16 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 16 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 7 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 7 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 7 February 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 4 April 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 25 June 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.