Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Diabetes SA
ABN
Address
159-161 Sir Donald Bradman Dr
Hilton SA 5033
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Financially disadvantaged people
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1952
Last reported
17 March 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Diabetes is the fastest growing chronic health condition in the world today and at Diabetes SA, our mission is to educate, advocate, support, and fund research to provide better outcomes for people at risk or living with diabetes. Our vision is to empower people to live well with diabetes and raise awareness for those at risk of diabetes in South Australia. Diabetes SA provides information and education programs as well as professional diabetes management advice face to face, online or over the phone with a health professional. We ensure that people have access to products and services to help manage diabetes, raise awareness of the risk of diabetes and facilitate early detection and prevention programs. We fund new research to discover new treatments for the many South Australians living with diabetes. At Diabetes SA, supporting people living with, or at risk of, diabetes is at the heart of everything we do.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Diabetes Awareness Programs for the early detection of diabetes in the community Diabetes
Diabetes Detection Programs – screening for risk and early detection of type 2 diabetes Diabetes
Diabetes Prevention Programs to prevent or delay type 2 diabetes Diabetes
Diabetes Management Programs to empower people to self manage their diabetes Diabetes
Diabetes Management Programs targeting high risk groups Diabetes
Providing camps for young people living with diabetes Diabetes
Workplace Programs to reduce the risk for type 2 diabetes, promoting early screening and detection Diabetes
Diabetes SA Research Grants Program - funding research to change lives Diabetes
Diabetes in Schools Program supporting children and families Diabetes
Support Programs for all people living with diabetes - face to face and online Diabetes

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 6 November 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 6 November 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 28 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 17 March 2021
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 6 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 6 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 6 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 6 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 20 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 20 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 22 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 22 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 29 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 24 December 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 17 March 2021 2019 Download
Governing Document 27 October 2020 Download
Annual Report 6 November 2018 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.