Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Ballaarat Tramways
Ballarat Vintage Tramway
'Cuthberts 939'
ABN
Address
P O Box 632
Ballarat VIC 3353
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1970
Last reported
9 December 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Museum Mission Statement: “Continue the development of a working museum to preserve the style of Ballarat’s former street tramways and trams for the public benefit in a safe environment.”

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 9 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 9 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 21 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 21 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 12 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 12 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 29 November 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date 29 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 4 December 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date 4 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 16 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 16 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 10 January 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 10 January 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 9 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 21 November 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 12 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 29 November 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.