Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
The Salvation Army
ABN
Address
261-265 Chalmers Street
Redfern NSW 2016
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Information Unavailable
Who the charity helps
Victims of disaster
Overseas communities or charities
Date established
1982
Last reported
30 March 2014
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Salvation Army (Australia) Self Denial Fund (For Overseas Aid) exists for the purpose of providing aid to developing countries and support funding for Salvation Army Grant Aided Territories.

Where the charity operates

Countries
Argentina
Bangladesh
Brazil
Chile
China
Congo
Cuba
Ecuador
Fiji
Greece
Haiti
India
Indonesia
Italy
Japan
Kenya
Malawi
Malaysia
Mali
Mexico
Moldova, Republic Of
Nigeria
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Peru
Philippines
Rwanda
Sri Lanka
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Singapore
American Samoa
Bolivia, Plurinational State Of
Hong Kong
Korea, Republic Of
Myanmar
Tanzania, United Republic Of

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 30 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required - group

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 26 November 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.