Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Mito Foundation
ABN
Address
U 3 21 Mary St
Surry Hills NSW 2010
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
General community in Australia
Date established
2009
Last reported
11 February 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provide support to mito patients and their families. We fund research projects that help mito diagnosis and treatment. We increase awareness and understanding by educating the mito community and key decision makers in the wider community.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 11 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 11 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 2 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 2 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 13 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 13 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 9 March 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 9 March 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 1 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 1 May 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 3 July 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 3 July 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 11 February 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 2 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 1 May 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.