Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Arthritis NSW
Arthritis & Osteoporosis NSW
ABN
Address
Suite 1.15, 32 Delhi Road
North Ryde NSW 2113
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1967
Last reported
13 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

AONSW is a charity that seeks to improve the quality of life of those affected by arthritis and other musculoskeletal conditions. We provide support, advice and information for people with arthritis or other musculoskeletal conditions and their families. We enable people to develop self-management skills. We promote community awareness of the issues associated with arthritis and other musculoskeletal conditions. We work with health professionals to improve management of arthritis and early diagnosis. We support research into the causes and treatment of arthritis and other musculoskeletal conditions.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 13 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 13 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 18 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 18 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 8 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 8 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 4 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 4 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 23 April 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 23 April 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 13 January 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 13 December 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.