Overview

Charity details

Also known as
IDEAS NSW
PossABLE
Ebility
ABN
Address
53 Merivale St
Tumut NSW 2720
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Families
Financially disadvantaged people
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with disabilities
General community in Australia
Date established
1988
Last reported
30 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

- We provide a range of information services and products to support all people with disability, their families, carers and supporters to self-advocate and make informed decisions. - Using our specialist expertise, we source information and filter, interpret and distribute information through multiple channels and platforms. - We provide individual advocacy services for people with disability

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 28 May 2020 30 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 28 May 2020 30 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 12 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 12 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 24 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 24 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 20 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 20 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 23 December 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 30 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 15 April 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 24 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 28 February 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.