Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Bartercard Charity Foundation
One Light Charity Foundation
ABN
Address
121 Scarborough St
Southport QLD 4215
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of disaster
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Veterans and/or their families
Unemployed persons
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Other charities
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
General community in Australia
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2011
Last reported
22 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We reduced suffering across Australia by supporting the following causes with Grants: Bushfire Relief, Homelessness, Education, Medical support, Extreme poverty and Domestic violence.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Backpack Campaign Homeless services

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 22 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 22 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 18 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 18 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 10 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 10 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 28 February 2018 13 July 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 28 February 2017 29 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 28 February 2016 7 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 28 February 2016 7 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 22 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 22 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 5 June 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

There is no subtype history available.

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 January 2014 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.