Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Gospel for Asia
GFA World
ABN
Address
Po Box 3587
Toowoomba QLD 4350
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Families
Financially disadvantaged people
Overseas communities or charities
Victims of disaster
Other charities
Date established
2005
Last reported
10 January 2019
Next report due
31 March 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Providing education to children. Medical missions - treating the poor and needy in rural areas. Providing assistance in the slums. Literacy programs for illiterate adults. Disaster relief for natural disasters. Providing water for undeveloped communities. Sharing the love of God by meeting the basic needs for those below the poverty line.Sheltering street children.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD
Countries
Bangladesh
India
Nepal
Sri Lanka
Myanmar

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 10 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 10 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 5 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 5 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 28 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 28 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 5 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 5 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 21 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 21 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 20 November 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 10 January 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 5 December 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 28 October 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing education 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
2012 Relief of poverty sickness or needs of the aged 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.