Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Guide Dogs WA
Association for the Blind of WA Inc
Guide Dogs Tasmania
ABN
Address
61 Kitchener Ave
Victoria Park WA 6100
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
General community in Australia
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1977
Last reported
24 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Our: • team of allied health therapy staff supported and inspired people living with low or no vision to live the life they want, with confidence. Across WA and Tasmania, 2852 people accessed over 43,000 hours of services. • Kites (kids in their early stages) services for children with a disability, delivered almost 1200 hours of therapy services, including dog assisted therapy and provided a toy library of 4,500 items. • Guide Dogs services enable people who are blind or vision impaired to be safe and independent in their communities. We supported almost 100 clients with their working dogs across WA and Tasmania and injected 28 new puppies into the program. • Specialist Services supported: o people with disabilities via employment programs and a non-print library service; o the broader community via access consultancy for: improved facilities and services; transcription of information in accessible formats; conversion of documents into Easy English; Training and workshops for access barrier mitigation.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Children's Rehabilitation
Adults Rehabilitation
Specialist - People with Vision Impairment Rehabilitation
Specialist - Consultancy and Training Community information

Where the charity operates

States
TAS
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 24 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 24 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 7 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 7 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 3 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 3 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 25 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 25 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 12 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 12 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 3 January 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 3 January 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 10 March 2021 Download
Annual Report 31 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 7 February 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 31 January 2018 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.