Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Variety - the Children's Charity
ABN
Address
102 Burswood Rd
Burswood WA 6100
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Financially disadvantaged people
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Date established
1995
Last reported
8 December 2020
Next report due
31 March 2022
Financial Year End
30/09

Summary of activities

We provided grants of practical equipment to help children who are sick, disadvantaged or living with disability. We run programs (Variety Motor Mouth Camp and Variety Choir) to support and empower WA kids in need. We provide scholarships so talented WA kids can overcome adversity and follow their dreams. We run special events and experiences, like the Variety Kids Xmas Party, to brighten the lives of WA kids in need.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Variety WA Grants Program Unknown or not classified
Variety Heart Scholarship program Unknown or not classified
Variety Choir Performing arts
Variety Motor Mouth Program Diseases and conditions
Variety Kids Xmas Parties Unknown or not classified

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 March 2023 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 March 2023 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 March 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 March 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 March 2021 8 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 March 2021 8 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 March 2020 14 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 March 2020 14 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 19 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 19 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 March 2018 28 March 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 March 2018 28 March 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 March 2017 10 March 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 March 2017 10 March 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 March 2016 2 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 March 2016 2 February 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 March 2015 20 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 March 2015 20 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 19 February 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 8 December 2020 2020 Download
Annual Report 14 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 19 February 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 18 February 2019 Download
Annual Report 28 March 2018 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.